Fixture List

 

2017 Track and Field Fixtures

The following fixtures show a range of events organised by different organisations including clubs, schools associations, clubs, area and national gverning bodies and event organisers. Please ask if not sure :

DATE FIXTURE VENUE
March
28 Exeter Open Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Exeter
April
1-2 Bill Whistlecroft Spring Festival Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Yeovil
2 Taunton Marathon (+ Fun Run) Taunton
2 Bath FieldFest Open Meeting Bath
2 John Rumbold Memorial Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Bournemouth
2 Plymouth AC Spring Warm Up Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Brickfields, Plymouth
8 Newquay & Par AC Warm Up Open Meeting Carn Brea
9 Sprints and Hurdles Open Meeting Yate, Bristol
9 Ken Trickey Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Exeter
10 South West Athletics Club Mini Competition Exeter
23 Devon Open Series Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Braunton
25 Exeter Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
May
1 BMC PB Classic Millfield
4 Mendip AC Open Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Millfield
7 SW Athletics League Match 1 Exeter
8 South West Athletics Club Mini Competition Exeter
13 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 1 Solihull
14 Devon AA Championships Exeter
21 Devon AA Combined Events Championships Exeter
23 Bristol & West Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Kip Keino, Bristol
25 Mendip AC Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Millfield
27 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 2 Sport City, Manchester
30 Exeter Open Meeting 3 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
June
4 SW Athletics League Match 2 Exeter
10 Devon County Schools’ Championships Exeter
11 Devon Open Series Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Tavistock
17 South West Schools’ Championships Exeter
17-18 England U20/U23 Championships Bedford
18 SW Vets Championships (35yrs+) Exeter
18 BMAF Masters Pentahlon Championships (35yrs+) Horspath, Oxford
20 Avon Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Kip Keino, Bristol
21 Devon AA 10,000m Championships (open to non-residents) Tavistock
June
22 Mendip AC Open Meeting (+U11’s) Millfield
24-25 South West Schools’ Combined Events Championships Yeovil
24-25 BMAF Masters Outdoor Championships (35yrs+) Birmingham
27 Exeter Open Meeting 4 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
29/6-2/7 British Athletics Championships Birmingham
DATE FIXTURE VENUE
July
1 English Schools’ AA Cup Final Oxford
2 SW Athletics League Match 3 Exeter
7-8 English Schools’ AA Championships Birmingham
8 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 4 Loughborough
12 Welsh Athletics U20 International Cardiff
12-16 IAAF World Youth Championships (U18) Nairobi, Kenya
13-16 European U23 Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
14-23 IPC World ParaAthletics Championships London
15 SIAB Schools’ International (U17) Dublin, Ireland
16 Devon Open Series Meeting 3 (+ U11’s) Brickfields, Plymouth
18 Bristol & West Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Kip Keino, Bristol
18-23 Commonwealth Youth Games (U18) Nassau, Bahamas
20-23 European Junior Championships (U20) Grossetto, Italy
22 Bristol ‘Fast 5,000’s’ Yate, Bristol
22 LEAP Senior International Loughborough
22 Newquay and Par 5 Stars Young Athletes Pentathlon Par
23-29 European Youth Olympic Festival (U18) Győr, Hungary
25 Exeter Open Meeting 5 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
27/7-6/8 European Masters Championships (35yrs+) Aarhus, Denmark
29-30 England & CAU Inter-Counties Championships Bedford
30 SW Athletics League Cup Match Exeter
August
4-13 IAAF World Athletics Championships London
5 Midland Athletics League Match 4 (Division 1) Nottingham
12-13 England U17/U15 Combined Events Championships Manchester
13 Devon Open Series Meeting 4 (+ U11’s) Braunton
16 Manchester International Sport City, Manchester
19 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 5 inc. England 10,000m Champs Trafford
19 or 20 Midlands U17/U15 Championships Nuneaton
19-20 Southern Counties (SEAA) U17/U15 Championships Crystal Palace, London
20 South West Inter-County Athletics Championships Exeter
23-28 World University Games Taipei, Taiwan
26 Par Jumps/Sprints/Mile/Relays Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Par
27-28 England U17/U15 Championships Bedford
27-28 IAUM World Icosathlon Championships (Double Decathlon) Turnhout, Belgium
30 Exeter Open Meeting 6 (+ U11’s) Exeter
September
1 UK School Games (U17) Loughborough
2-3 BMAF Heptathlon/Decathlon Championships (35yrs+) Woodburn, Sheffield
3 SWAL Match 4 Exeter
9 Southern Counties (SEAA) U15/U20 Inter-Counties Horspath, Oxford
10 Yeovil Games (+ U11’s) Yeovil
16 BAL & UKWAL Qualifiers Nottingham
16-17 English Schools’ AA Combined Events Championships Boston, Lincolnshire
17 Last Ditch Throws Open Meeting Par
23 CAC Jumps Festival Open Meeting Carn Brea
24 Exeter Combined Events Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Exeter
26 Exeter Open Meeting 7 (+ U11’s) Exeter
Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support